Real Fitness Privacy Policy

Real Fitness are subject to the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Real Fitness is committed to protecting your privacy and this policy details how your information will be treated.

Information Collected

The information collected relates to that information provided by you at the time you submit an application form to the Gym. This information includes your name, contact details, next of kin, date of birth, gender, licence details, banking details, email address and other information which will assist us in granting you access to the Gym. In addition should you visit our website we may collect your IP address, date, and time of visit. Should you complete an online application we will assume you grant us consent to collect your information by completing the online form.

Collecting Information

We may collect personal information about you when you deal with us over the telephone, send us correspondence (whether by letter, fax or email), visit our web sites or when you have contact with us in person. As well as collecting information directly from you, there may be occasions when we collect information about you from a third party. For example from personal trainers who offer services through the Real Fitness system or from market research companies contracted by us to obtain information so that we may improve and market our products and services.

Use of Personal Information

Personal information is collected for the following purposes:
(a) To process membership applications;
(b) To manage and administer memberships;
(c) To facilitate access to our gym by members and casual patrons;
(d) To conduct marketing activities and market research;
(f) To respond to online inquiries;
(h) To communicate information and special offers provided by us or selected third parties.
(i) To operate the Real Fitness Fitness 24/7 system.

Some of the personal information we collect is essential for us to be able to accurately identify who is using our services. Other types of personal information we collect help us to profile who is using our services and what interests they may have.

Third Party disclosure

We may disclose your personal information to third parties, for example, to our contractors to whom we contract out certain services, data processing companies and direct debit service providers. Your personal information will only ever be disclosed for the purpose for which the information was collected or for related purposes, for example to complete a transaction on your behalf, provide you with a service that you requested or inform you about special promotions and offers which we believe you may be interested in. We may also disclose your personal information to various law enforcement agencies and governments around the world for security, customs and immigration purposes. We engage third party contractors to perform services for us which involves the contractor handling personal information we hold. For example, we may engage third party contractors to:
(a)Provide electronic funds transfer services, credit card account processing and related services.
(b)Provide information technology services such as managing our databases, online services, communication networks, software and system development and maintenance.
(c)Assist with obtaining payment from creditors.
(d)Deliver personal training services in our gyms.

A third party contractor is prohibited from using personal information about you except for the specific purpose for which we supply it. Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

Access and Updating Information

You may with prior notice access the information we hold about you, unless there is an exception which applies under the National Privacy Principles, including for the purpose of correcting or updating that information.

If we refuse to provide you with access to the information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the National Privacy Principles.

We require that you update us with any information that we hold that may be out of date.

Failure to provide accurate or complete information

If you fail to provide us with accurate or complete information then we may terminate your right to use the Gym immediately.

Security of Personal Information

At all material times we shall endeavour to have your information securely stored and protected to prevent the information being accessed by any unauthorised person. The Gym will not be liable should information be stolen which is beyond the reasonable control of the Gym.

Privacy Dispute

Should you have a concern or dispute in relation to a privacy matter please do not hesitate to email us your concern on dispute in and we shall respond forthwith.

Changes to This Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement may be amended from time to time by the Gym or as required by law. You will be notified by email or on our website as to any changes to our Privacy Policy.

Great gym, fantastic owner and excellent staff. What more could you ask for. As far as 24 hour gyms go real fitness is the real deal.

Dean M

Love Real fitness... changed my life, and the way i think of Gyms... Do yourself a favour.. and come on down

Karen W

Best gym I've ever used. Warm, friendly, safe and super super clean and up to date. Womens only area is great if you want some alone time and a bit of privacy. 10/10 for a family run business who care about their members and remember your name, :)

Phoebe B

Free Guest Pass

e.g. 0434248541

Get a FREE PT Session

Like Us On FaceBook
Visit Us On FaceBook